2023-2024 HS Basketball

Golden Plains High School
2023-2024 Basketball
Girls Roster / Boys Roster
Pictures
Girls Team Intro / Boys Team Intro
Schedule

Date  Opponent Location Time Girls  Boys
Dec 1 Weskan Rexford 6:00 pm 62-22 W
story
52-76 L
story
Dec 5  Sagebrush Shootout
Brewster 
vs St. Francis
44-28 W
 
 vs St. Francis
37-38 L
Dec 8 Sagebrush Shootout
Brewster
vs Wichita County
41-63 L 
 vs Triplains/Brewster
46-57 L
story
 Dec 9 Sagebrush Shootout Brewster 5:30 pm   vs Triplains/Brewster
40-22 W

Third Place!
story
Sportsmanship Award!
-
Dec 15  Western Plains/Healy Healy 6:00 pm 30-21 W
story
38-29 W
story
Dec 19 St. Francis Rexford 6:00 pm  50-41 W
story
49-44 W
story
Jan 2 Wichita County Rexford 6:00 pm  17-50 L
story
27-42 L
story
Jan 6 Victoria Victoria 2:00 pm  50-44 W
story
27-60 L
story
Jan 12 Logan/Palco Palco 6:00 pm  39-37 W
story
35-67 L
story
Jan 19 Triplains/Brewster Rexford 6:00 pm  39-20 W
story
68-47 W
story 
Jan 23 Quinter Rexford 6:00 pm  29-61 L
story
42-96 L
story
Jan 26 Cheylin McDonald 6:00 pm 34-39 L
story
34-74 L
story
 Jan 30 WKLL Tournament Grainfield 3:00 pm   vs Cheylin
34-67 L
Jan 30 WKLL Tournament Grinnell 6:00 pm vs Western Plains/Healy
46-24 W
 
Feb 2  WKLL Tournament Grinnell 4:30 pm   vs Triplains/Brewster
57-43 W
Feb 2 WKLL Tournament Grainfield 6:00 pm vs Northern Valley
39-42 L (OT)
 
Feb 3 WKLL Tournament Wakeeney tbd  vs Cheylin
53-43 W
Third Place!
story
vs Wheatland/Grinnell
58-42  W
Fifth Place!
story
Feb 6 Hill City Hill City 6:00 pm  34-26 W
story
28-69 L
story
Feb 9 Wheatland/Grinnell Rexford  6:00 pm 26-37 L
story
58-38 W
story
 Feb 13 Rawlins County Rexford 6:00 pm  21-56 L
story
 40-79 L
story
 Feb 15 Oakley Oakley 6:00 pm - 38-59 L
story
Feb 16 Northern Valley Almena 6:00 pm  23-49 L  42-84 L
 Feb 20 Wallace County Sharon Springs 6:00 pm  23-52 L 40-58 L
Feb 22  Sub-State Quarter Finals
boys bracket
Rexford 6:30 pm - 63-62 W
Feb 23 Sub-State Quarterfinals
girls bracket
Rexford 7:00 pm vs Northern Valley  
Feb 29 Sub-State boys Semi-Finals Colby Event Center tbd   tbd 
Mar 1 Sub-State Girls Semi-Finals Colby Event Center tbd    
Mar 2 Sub-State Finals Colby Event Center tbd    
Mar 6-9 State Great Bend tbd    


Start Time is Varsity Girls followed by Varsity Boys.  JV start times vary.  Check school web site and/or Facebook page for JV games.

JV Schedule

Date  Opponent Location  Girls Boys
Dec 1 Weskan Rexford  39-33 W (OT)
story
Dec 15  Western Plains/Healy Healy - 44-21 W
story
Dec 19 St. Francis Rexford  12-21 L
story
45-12 W
story
Jan 2 Wichita County Rexford  12-22 L
story
 34-35 L (OT)
story
Jan 6 Victoria Victoria  7-17 L
story
20-41 L
story 
Jan 12 Logan/Palco Palco 16-12 W
story
30-29 W
story
Jan 19 Triplains/Brewster Rexford  - 41-33 W
story
Jan 23 Quinter Rexford  - 26-48 L
story
Jan 26 Cheylin McDonald  8-9 L 26-21 W
story
Feb 6 Hill City Hill City  - 25-64 L
story
Feb 9 Wheatland/Grinnell Rexford   - 11-21 L
story
 Feb 13 Rawlins County Rexford  - 37-26 W
story
Feb 15  Oakley Oakley -  18-54 L
story
Feb 16 Northern Valley Almena  -  34-43 L
Feb 20 Wallace County Sharon Springs  28-34 L
video