2019-2020 HS Basketball

Golden Plains High School
2019-2020 Basketball

Girls Roster / Boys Roster
Girls Intro Video / Boys Intro Video
Sagebrush All-Tournament Team Selections
Sports in Kansas Girls Stat Leaders-Part 1 / Steal Leaders Part 2
Sports in Kansas All-State-Girls
Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) All-State - Girls
Sports in Kansas All-State Boys

Sports in Kansas Boys Stat Leaders 

Topeka Capitol Journal All-State Boys / Topeka Capitol Journal All-State Girls
Pics
Schedule 

 Date Opponent Location Start Time
Girls Results
Boys Results 
 Dec 6 Wheatland/Grinnell Rexford 36-23 W
story
49-65 L
story
Dec 9, 13, 14 Sagebrush Shootout
bracket
Brewster vs Triplains/Brewster 48-20 W
OSS Video
vs Logan 53-27 W
OSS Video
vs St. Francis 50-38 W
OSS Video
Tournament Champions!
story
boys vs St. Francis 42-59 L
OSS Video
vs Wallace County 56-63 L
OSS Video
vs Weskan 36-55 L
OSS Video
story
Dec 20 Northern Valley Almena 50-21 W
story
 58-65 L
story
Jan 7 Stockton Stockton 49-37 W
story
35-61 L
story
Jan 10 Logan Rexford 42-29 W
story
 47-58 L
story
Jan 11 St. Francis St. Francis 45-40 W
story
42-63 L
story
Jan 20 Western Plains/Healy WPH 59-11 W
story
 52-51 W
story
Jan 24 Weskan Rexford 54-24 W
story
39-50 L
story
Jan 25 Wichita County  Leoti 55-22 W
story
51-70 L
story
Jan 28 Quinter Rexford  62-30 W
story
45-70 L
story
Jan 31 Triplains/Brewster TPB 54-16 W
story
47-52 L
story
 Feb 1 WKLL Play In Games Grainfield -
Bracket
vs Palco
64-47 W
Bracket
Feb 3 WKLL Quarter-Finals Grainfield vs Northern Valley 71-17 W vs Logan 29-50 L 
Feb 4  WKLL Semi-Finals
Updated Bracket
Grainfield vs Wheatland/Grinnell 48-36 W vs Weskan 40-65 L
Feb 7 WKLL Consolation Finals (5th/7th) Colby - vs Western Plains/Healy 33-48 L
story
Feb 8 WKLL Finals (1st/3rd) Colby vs Logan 41-22 W
WKLL League Champions!!
story
 -
Feb 11 Hill City Hill City 48-21 W
story
39-54 L
story
Feb 14 Cheylin Rexford 47-15 W
story
52-18 W
story
Feb 18 Rawlins County Rexford 53-37 W
story
65-53 W
story
Feb 21 Palco Rexford 56-21 W
story
46-47 L
story
Feb 24 Regionals
bracket
Rexford
vs Palco 47-36 W
bracket
Feb 27  Regionals
bracket
Quinter   vs Wheatland/Grinnell 66-63 W (2 OT)
Feb 28 Regionals
bracket
Quinter vs Oberlin 41-34 W
bracket 
 
 Feb 29 Regional Championship Games Quinter vs Wheatland/Grinnell 41-39 W
Regional Champions!
bracket
story
vs Quinter
37-45 L 
Regional Runner Up!
bracket
story
Mar 5 Sub-State
boys bracket
Russell - vs. Greeley County/Tribune
40-58 L
story
Mar 6 Sub-State
girls bracket
Wakeeney vs Weskan 44-28 W  
 Mar 7 Sub-State Wakeeney vs Otis-Bison 37-51 L
Sub-State Runner-Up!
story
 

Regular Season Varsity Games begin at 6:00 pm/JV start times vary.
Check web site for JV schedules.


JV Schedule

 Date Opponent Location Girls Results Boys Results 
 Dec 6 Wheatland/Grinnell Rexford 19-28 L
story
57-50 W
story
Dec 20 Northern Valley Almena -  38-51 L
story
Jan 7 Stockton Stockton 42-27 W
story
7-28 L
story
Jan 10 Logan Rexford 20-19 W
story
 -
Jan 11 St. Francis St. Francis 26-41 L
story
10-11 L
story
 Jan 16 Heartland Christian Rexford 50-20 W
story
36-39 L 
story
Jan 25 Wichita County  Leoti 16-4 W
story
 31-48 L
story
 Jan 27 Oakley Oakley 25-20 W
story
46-29 W
story
Jan 28 Quinter Rexford  38-13 W
story
38-41 L
story
Jan 31 Triplains/Brewster Winona - 39-41 L
story 
Feb 11 Hill City Hill City 26-23 W
story
29-57 L
story
 Feb 17 Colby/Goodland Rexford vs Colby 18-36 L
story
vs Goodland 47-45 W
story
Feb 18 Rawlins County Rexford 29-18 W
story